Corning 6 Strand 50/125 Multimode OM3 Indoor Riser Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua (Per Foot)

$1.12
Reference#: 69057
Item#: COR-006T81-31180-24



Description

Corning Cable Systems MIC® Riser Cables are designed for use in riser and general purpose environments for intrabuilding backbone and horizontal installations. These multifiber cables use 900 μm TBII® Buffered Fibers to enable easy, consistent stripping and facilitate termination. The fibers are surrounded by dielectric strength members and protected by a flame-retardant outer jacket.

The all-dielectric cable construction requires no grounding or bonding, making these cables ideal for routing inside buildings including riser shafts, to the telecommunications rooms and workstations. The MIC Riser Cables meet the application requirements of the National Electrical Code® (NEC®) Article 770 and the ICEA S-83-596 test criteria. They are OFNR and FT-4 listed for riser and general-purpose use.

Features

Environment     
  • Indoor
Application     
  • General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser
Cable Type     
  • Tight-Buffered
Product Type     
  • Distribution
Flame Rating     
  • Riser (OFNR)
Fiber Category     
  • 50 µm MM (OM3)

Specification

Environment     
  • Indoor
Application     
  • General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser
Cable Type     
  • Tight-Buffered
Product Type     
  • Distribution
Flame Rating     
  • Riser (OFNR)
Fiber Category     
  • 50 µm MM (OM3)
Approval and Listings     
  • National Electrical Code® (NEC®) OFNR, CSA FT-4, ICEA S-83-596
Flame Resistance     
  • UL-1666 (for riser and general building applications)
Central Element     
  • Yarn
Fiber Count     
  • 6
Tight Buffer Color     
  • Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1     
  • Dielectric strength members
Number of Ripcords     
  • 1
Outer Jacket Material     
  • Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color     
  • Aqua
Storage     
  • -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F )
Installation     
  • -10 °C to 60 °C (14 °F to 140 °F )
Operation     
  • -20 °C to 70 °C (-4 °F to 158 °F )
Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term     
  • 660 N (150 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term     
  • 200 N (45 lbf)
Nominal Outer Diameter     
  • 5.5 mm (0.22 in)
Weight     
  • 26 kg/km (17 lb/1000 ft)
Min. Bend Radius Installation     
  • 83 mm (3.3 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation     
  • 28 mm (1.1 in)
Fiber Type     
  • Multimode
Fiber Core Diameter     
  • 50 µm
Fiber Category     
  • OM3
Fiber Code     
  • T
Performance Option Code     
  • 80
Wavelengths     
  • 850 nm / 1300 nm
Maximum Attenuation     
  • 2.8 dB/km / 1 dB/km
Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth     
  • 1500 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
Minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)     
  • 2000 MHz*km / - MHz*km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet     
  • 1000 m / 600 m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet     
  • 300 m / - m
Induced Attenuation @ 7.5 mm Radius     
  • < 30 dB up to 80 dB

Downloads

Videos