Corning 6 Strand 50/125 Multimode OM3 Indoor/Outdoor Riser Fiber Optic Cable - Black (Per Foot)

$1.45
Reference#: 69066
Item#: COR-006T8F-31180-29



Description

Corning 006T8F-31180-29 Indoor/Outdoor OM3 10G Fiber Optic Cable

Corning Freedom Jacket design has a UV resistant and fully water blocked for indoor/outdoor applications. Suitable for duct, aerial and direct-buried installations with no need for transition splice when entering the building.

Learning Center:
How to Pull Fiber Optic Cable

10-Gigabit Ethernet:

With the latest advances in technology and a lower cost for switches such as the Cisco Catalyst or HP Hewlett Packard Pro-curve switch that provides 10 Gigabit Ethernet speed demand is on the rise for this type of connector.

Visit our blog for a 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Breakdown

Sometimes expressed as 10GBASE-T, 10GE, 10GbE or 10 GigE, is a telecommunication technology that offers data speeds up to 10 billion bits per second. 10GbE was standardized in IEEE 802.3a.

Built on the Ethernet technology used in most of today's local area networks (LANs), 10-Gigabit Ethernet has been described as a "disruptive" technology that offers a more efficient and less expensive approach to moving data on backbone connections between networks while also providing a consistent technology end-to-end. Using optical fiber, 10-Gigabit Ethernet can replace existing networks that use ATM switches and SONET multiplexers on an OC-48 SONET ring with a simpler network of 10-Gigabit Ethernet switches and at the same time improve the data rate from 2.5 Gbps to 10 Gbps.

10-Gigabit Ethernet is used to interconnect local area networks (LANs), wide area networks (WANs), and metropolitan area networks (MANs). 10-Gigabit Ethernet uses the familiar IEEE 802.3 Ethernet media access control (MAC) protocol and its frame format and size. Like Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet, 10-Gigabit Ethernet uses full duplex transmission, which makes possible a considerable distance range.

Features

  • Eliminates cable transition at the building entrance, reducing installation time and cost in addition to increasing channel operation margin.
  • Tight buffer design eliminates the need for fan out kits 
  • TIA-598 color coded 900um buffered fibers for easy identification and direct termination
  • Small diameter and bend radius allow for easy installation in space constrained areas

Specification

Nominal Weight (lb/1000ft)
  • 18 lbs
Nominal Outer Diameter
  • 0.22 in
Minimum Bend Radius
  • Installation: 83 mm (3.2 in)
  • Operation:  28 mm (1.1 in)
Maximum Tensile Loads
  • Short-Term: 675 N (150 lbf)
  • Long-Term: 200 N (45 lbs)

Temperatures

  • Storage: -40­°C­to­70­°C­­(-40­°F­to­158­°F)
  • Installation: -10­°C­to­60­°C­­(14­°F­to­140­°F)
  • Operation: -40­°C­to­70­°C­­(-40­°F­to­158­°F)

Application

  • Aerial, Direct Buried, Duct, General Purpose Horizontal (Vertical Riser)

Videos