Corning 144 Strand Singlemode Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable - Black (Per Foot)

$3.23
Reference#: 69160
Item#: COR-144EU4-T4701D20



Description

UTILITY
This is Corning Cable Systems Altos 144-Strand Fiber Optic Cable part number 144EU4-T4101D20 and is designed for outdoor and limited indoor use as part of campus backbones in lashed aerial and duct installations. Singlemode OS2 fiber cable is made for miles-long high-speed runs such as large colleges and industrial parks. At 144 strands, twisted-pair Corning Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable can handle the traffic levels associated with these large networks. The fibers are grouped into tubes and color-coded to make wiring easier.
The loose tube gel-free design of this aerial/burial cable is fully water-blocked using craft-friendly, water-swellable materials, which means cable access is simple and no clean-up is required. The flexible craft-friendly buffer tubes are easy to route in closures and the SZ-stranded loose tube design isolates fibers from installation and environmental rigors while allowing easy mid-span access. The all-dielectric cable construction requires no bonding or grounding, and these cables have a medium-density polyethylene jacket that is rugged, durable and easy to strip. A ripcord allows you to cut the jacket for stripping, crimping and splicing without damaging the fibers.

AVAILABILITY
Use Corning 144-Strand Singlemode Outdoor Cable whenever you have an outdoor, non-direct bury install to support a large network. It can be used indoors as well when following NEC® 770 guidelines. Discount Low Voltage cuts these cables to length so you can order as much or as little as you need. These custom orders typically ship within one business day and arrive within five days — but we can ship it faster if needed. Visit our Aerial/Burial in Duct Singlemode Fiber Cable page if you’re looking for other strand counts or cable designs.

VALUE
By ordering fiber optic cable per-foot, you only pay for what you need and don’t have to deal with spools of unused cable or loose tangles in a run. We have wholesale and free shipping on qualifying orders so installers can afford high-quality cable.

RESOURCES
Need more information? The knowledgeable Discount Low Voltage service team is available by phone and email every weekday. And the DLV blog is open 24/7, which includes showing you How to Pull Fiber Optic Cable to make installations easier. The Corning spec sheet and OM3/OM4 fiber whitepaper below can also be accessed on your time.

Features

Fully waterblocked loose tube gel-free design Simple access and no clean up

Medium-density polyethylene jacket All-dielectric cable construction Rugged, durable
and easy to strip

Requires no grounding or bonding

Ready for any application including Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Specification

General Specifications
Environment : Outdoor
Browse Applications : Aerial, Duct
Cable Type : Loose Tube
Product Type : Dielectric
Fiber Category : Single-mode (OS2)

Standards
Common Installations : Outdoor lashed aerial and duct; indoor when installed according to National Electrical Code® (NEC®) Article 770
Design and Test Criteria : ANSI/ICEA S-87-640

Cable Design
Central Element : Dielectric
Fiber Count : 24
Fiber Coloring : Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
Fibers per Tube : 12
Number of Tube Positions : 6
Number of Active Tubes : 2
Buffer Tube Color Coding : Blue, Orange
Buffer Tube Diameter : 2.5 mm (0.1 in)
Number of Filling Elements : 4
Tape : Water-swellable
Number of Ripcords : 1
Outer Jacket Material : Polyethylene (PE)
Outer Jacket Color : Black

Temperature Range
Storage : -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F )
Installation: -30 °C to 70 °C (-22 °F to 158 °F )
Operation : -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F )

Mechanical Characteristics Cable
Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term : 2700 N (600 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term : 890 N (200 lbf)
Weight : 73 kg/km (49 lb/1000 ft)
Nominal Outer Diameter : 10.5 mm (0.41 in)
Min. Bend Radius Installation: 158 mm (6.2 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation : 105 mm (4.1 in)

Chemical Characteristics
RoHS : Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

Optical Characteristics (cabled)
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2 µm
Fiber Type: Single-mode
Fiber Category: OS2
Fiber Code: E
Performance Option Code: 01
Wavelengths: 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
Maximum Attenuation: 0.4 dB/km / 0.4 dB/km / 0.3 dB/km
Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet: 5000 m / - m / - m
Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet: 10000 m / - m / 40000 m