Corning Unicam High Performance LC Connector 62.5/125 OM1 Multimode

$16.75
Reference#: 69170
Item#: COR-95-000-99



Description

62.5 Multimode fiber, individually packed, 2.9mm boots and 900um beige housing, ceramic ferrule.Connect directly to workstations or electronics, horizontal cross-connect, intermediate cross-connect, main cross-connect.

LC connectors are sometimes called "Little Connectors" but the LC strands for Lucent Connector. LC connectors are replacing SC connectors in corporate networking environments due to their smaller size; they are often found on small form factor pluggable transceivers. The LC connector uses a 1.25 mm ferrule, half the size of the ST. It’s a standard ceramic ferrule connector.

Features

- One of the fastest connectors to terminate with no consumables means lower installation cost
- Installation time is quick, on average less then one minute
- No polish
- No epoxy
- On average 0.2 dB insertion loss when installed with the Unicam Elite Tool Kit
- One tool kit for all single and two fiber connector types
- Factory polished end face for consistent performance and jumper built quality
- 100 percent tested for insertion loss
- Over 35 millions units sold since 1993

Videos