Pre-Terminated Fiber Assembly

Pre-Terminated Fiber Cable Builder

Pre-Terminated Fiber Cable Builder »

   
UTILITY

Pre-terminated fiber optic cables save you the trouble and expense of terminating cables on-site. Let Discount Low Voltage do the work for you. As one of our most popular products, pre-terminated cables can be used in any high-speed networking installation. Clearly, you aren’t alone in wanting to save time and expense!


Discount Low Voltage has been selling pre-terminated and custom fiber assemblies for more than 10 years. A pre-terminated cable will cut your install time by up to 75 percent so you can have your network up and running sooner. Furthermore, it will save the cost of expensive termination and test tools. Our fibers are terminated to your performance and connector needs. They are also factory-tested to ensure performance. You will receive printed test results that you can give to your customer demonstrating their performance.


AVAILABILITY


Consider using pre-terminated fiber cables from Discount Low Voltage to simplify the installation process and save on equipment costs, labor costs and headaches. Our selection of pre-term cables is extensive. We can custom-cut and terminate these assemblies for you:

Single mode cables with ST, SC or LC connectors

Multimode 50/125 fiber cables
Multimode 62.5/125 cables
Broadcast fiber snakes in ST-ST, LC-LC or LC-ST configurations
RGBHV video snakes with RCA-RCA, BNC-BNC or BNC-RCA connectors
MTP assemblies

Both singlemode and multimode pre-terminated cables come in a number of styles for indoor and outdoor applications. Our indoor/outdoor cables are great for a variety of settings, including broadcasting, mining, wireless, building to building connections, transportation, oil and gas industry and more. Armored outdoor pre-terminated cables, better known as direct burial/aerial cables, offer additional protection against heat, moisture, hard impacts and wild animals. We have armored and non-armored indoor-only cable assemblies as well.


Multi-strand MTP cables are specifically designed for high-density fiber networks. Use them when you need fast Ethernet applications. They are available as 12-strand, 24-strand, 48-strand and 72-strand cables, and you can even special-order a 96-strand pre-terminated MTP cable if you have particularly demanding network needs.

Need a snake cable for your broadcast, hi-res CAD, animation, editing or special effects equipment? Order and RGBHV video snake cable for RCA or BNC setups. Cables are color-coded for organization. LC-LC fiber permanent install snakes are ideal for the professional AV and broadcasting fiber optic formats. They come with lashed dust caps on each fiber connector to prevent damage. Fiber snakes are custom made to meet your needs.

VALUE


Discount Low Voltage has great pricing for bulk pre-terminated cables. Most of our assemblies have a per-foot cable price plus a flat fee for the cable termination process, so you only pay for what you actually need. We also have free shipping on qualifying orders. If you already have all your cables, but need an easy way to deploy them, Discount Low Voltage has reels with crank handles for easy access and storage.

RESOURCES


Visit each subcategory page for more information about multimode fiber, singlemode fiber, fiber snakes and our other offerings. Don’t see what you need in our huge selection? Use the Pre-Terminated Custom Fiber Cable Builder to order cables built to your exact specifications. You can call or email our customer service team during business hours as well. They are happy to help you place the perfect pre-terminated fiber order.