Fiber Optic Test Kits

KIT_Z2S_D285SC_2_IMAGE.jpg

Silicon ZOOM II / Dual OWL850 Test Kit SC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $276.00

Additional per foot: $276.00

 
KIT_Z2S_D285ST_2_IMAGE.jpg

Silicon ZOOM II / Dual OWL850 Test Kit ST

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $276.00

Additional per foot: $276.00

 
KIT-WT-WSMDST-(284PX)1.jpg

OWL WT-WSMDST Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit - ST

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $628.00

Additional per foot: $628.00

 
IS-KIT-M-OWL-fiber-IMAGE.jpg

OWL Fiber IS-KIT-M Installer Series MM Test Kit w/ Fiber OWL 4 Power Meter and MM Light Source

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $729.50

Additional per foot: $729.50

 
IS-KIT-Q-IMAGE.jpg

OWL Installer Series Certification Test Kit Multimode/Singlemode (SC Connectors)

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $1,545.00

Additional per foot: $1,545.00

 
IS-KIT-Q-IMAGE.jpg

OWL Installer Series Certification Test Kit Multimode/Singlemode (ST Connectors)

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $1,545.00

Additional per foot: $1,545.00

 
owl-mm-sm-kit-mid.gif

OWL Multimode and Singlemode Combo Test Kit // ZOOM 2 / Dual OWL850 / Laser OWL1310 Test Kit

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $602.50

Additional per foot: $602.50

 
owl-mm-sm-kit-mid.gif

OWL Multimode and Singlemode Combo Test Kit // ZOOM 2 / Dual OWL850 / Laser OWL1310 Test Kit

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $602.50

Additional per foot: $602.50

 
KIT-WT-D285SC-L213SC-IMAGE.jpg

OWL Multimode and Singlemode Fiber Certification Test Kit | WaveTester Power Meter | Dual OWL850/Laser OWL1310 Light Source

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $715.75

Additional per foot: $715.75

 
OWL-KIT-M2-D2-L2-IMAGE.jpg

Micro OWL 2, Dual OWL, Laser OWL Singlemode/Multimode Test Kit (SC)

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $1,241.00

Additional per foot: $1,241.00

 
OWL-KIT-M2-D2-L2-IMAGE.jpg

Micro OWL 2, Dual OWL, Laser OWL Singlemode/Multimode Test Kit (ST)

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $1,241.00

Additional per foot: $1,241.00

 
KIT-FO4B-D285SC-L213SC-IMAGE.jpg

OWL Multimode and Singlemode Fiber Certification Test Kit | 4 BOLT Power Meter | Dual OWL850/Laser OWL1310 Light Source

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $939.75

Additional per foot: $939.75

 
FO4B-WSMDSDST (284px).jpg

OWL 10-Gigabit Ethernet MM/SM Cable Tester, NIST Traceable

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $1,475.00

Additional per foot: $1,475.00

 
OWL_Fiber_10G_Fiber_Tester_IMAGE.jpg

OWL 10-Gigabit Ethernet Multimode/Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Tester

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $1,475.00

Additional per foot: $1,475.00

 
KIT_Z2S_D285ST_2_IMAGE.jpg

OWL Fiber Optic Cable Light Tester - ST (Visual Fault Finder Included)

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $438.40

Additional per foot: $438.40

 
M710-24-OTDR1-IMAGE.jpg

AFL M710 Multifunction Handheld OTDR w/ Touchscreen Display (850/1300/1310/1550)

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $9,799.00

Additional per foot: $9,799.00

 
M700-med.gif

AFL M700 QUAD LR 850/1300MM 1310/1550SM APC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $12,994.99

Additional per foot: $12,994.99

 
M700-med.gif

AFL M700 QUAD LR 850/1300MM 1310/1550SM UPC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $12,994.99

Additional per foot: $12,994.99

 
NOYES-C850-MED.gif

AFL C850 Noyes Quad Kit Hard and Soft Case w/cleaning accessories

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $11,494.99

Additional per foot: $11,494.99

 
NOYES-C850-MED.gif

AFL C850 Noyes Quad Kit w/Soft Case

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $10,995.99

Additional per foot: $10,995.99

 
M700-med.gif

AFL M700 1310/1550/1625 SM UPC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $10,799.99

Additional per foot: $10,799.99

 
M700-med.gif

AFL M700 1310/1550/1625 SM APC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $10,799.99

Additional per foot: $10,799.99

 
M700-med.gif

AFL M700 QUAD 850/1300MM 1310/1550SM UPC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $10,249.99

Additional per foot: $10,249.99

 
M700-med.gif

AFL M700 1310/1550 SM APC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $7,799.99

Additional per foot: $7,799.99

 
M700-med.gif

AFL M700 1310/1550 SM UPC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $7,799.99

Additional per foot: $7,799.99

 
OFL280-MED.gif

AFL OFL280 FlexTester - Handheld OTDR - 1310/1550/1625 APC Live Filter/PON Meter

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $6,994.99

Additional per foot: $6,994.99

 
OFL280-MED.gif

AFL OFL280 FlexTester - Handheld OTDR - 1310/1550/1625 UPC Live Filter/PON Meter

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $6,994.99

Additional per foot: $6,994.99

 
OFL280-MED.gif

AFL OFL280 FlexTester - Handheld OTDR - 1310/1550/1625 APC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $6,194.99

Additional per foot: $6,194.99

 
OFL280-MED.gif

AFL OFL280 FlexTester - Handheld OTDR - 1310/1550/1625 UPC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $6,194.99

Additional per foot: $6,194.99

 
OFL280-MED.gif

AFL OFL280 FlexTester - Handheld OTDR - 1310/1490/1550 APC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $6,194.99

Additional per foot: $6,194.99

 
OFL280-MED.gif

AFL OFL280 FlexTester - Handheld OTDR - 1310/1490/1550 UPC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $6,194.99

Additional per foot: $6,194.99

 
OFL280-MED.gif

AFL OFL280 FlexTester - Handheld OTDR - 1310/1550 UPC

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $4,594.99

Additional per foot: $4,594.99

 
UTILITY
The ZOOM 2/Dual OWL/Laser OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode and singlemode fiber optic cable networks. Everything is included to connect to your cables measure their current output and see if an abnormal amount of signal is being lost.

The ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode and singlemode fiber cables. The 4-digit, 7-segment LCD display reports power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW) as well as wavelength battery life. Reference values can be stored for future testing. The ZOOM 2 comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for use with ST or SC connectors as well as any other fiber connectors with a 2.5mm ferrule. Each unit has a two-button interface that is simple to use.


Two separate light sources come with your ZOOM 2 power meter kit, so you can test any modern fiber cable. The Dual OWL 850 is a NIST traceable multimode light source. Its LED output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements and is compliant to national and international testing standards for certification. The Dual OWL has two connector options: ST or SC. 


The Laser OWL 1310 is a NIST traceable singlemode light source. It has an FP laser wavelength output that is better for 9/125 cable. Like the 850, the output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements and is compliant to national and international testing standards for certification. Three connector options are available (ST, SC and FC).


AVAILABILITY

Every installer and network technician needs a good power meter to troubleshoot potential connection problems. The ZOOM 2 Combo Fiber Testing System can be configured for your network to trace issues to their source. Each OWL fiber optic testing kit contains:
Power Meter: ZOOM II
Light Source: Dual OWL850 and Laser OWL1310
Product manuals
9-volt batteries
NIST certificate
Carrying case
Protective rubber boots
2-year warranty

The complete kit qualifies for free shipping and is in stock ready to send out the same business day on orders before 2 p.m. PST. It is one of many Fiber Optic Test Kits sold by Discount Low Voltage.


VALUE

Having the right tools on hand will reduce diagnostic time and improve your ability to figure out where the problem lies. We guarantee your full satisfaction on this pro-quality fiber optic testing kit that is always low-priced.

RESOURCES

If you’re new to network maintenance, read this DLV blog post about How to Test the Attenuation of Fiber Optic Cable. Our Downloads section on this page has the manufacturer datasheet plus procedural guides on how to properly operate the OWL ZOOM 2 and use it to test your cables. Our experts are happy to help you by phone or email as well.
Results 1-32 of 3312