Reference#: 67736

Item#: SG-065-1100

Item Weight: lb
Price: $107.95
Base Price: $
Additional per foot: Price: $107.95
 
 

Description

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Switching Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) provide the means for an SNMP-Managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches, and enables fail-safe design solutions for complex networks. These converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber distance, spanning over 46 miles with the 065-1120XLD model.

The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance. Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

Features

· Lifetime Performance Warranty

· Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch

· Auto-Negotiation RJ-45 Connector with Auto-MDIX

· SC, ST, MT-RJ or SC Connector

· LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity

· Link Fault Signaling For Use with Managed Switches

· 1,024 MAC Address Capacity

· Store-and-Forward Architecture

· Full and Half Duplex Operation

· Singlemode Spans up to 75 Km

· Wall or Chassis Mountable

· IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u Compliant

Specifications

Applicable Standards

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

Fixed Ports

Models: 065-1100/1110/1172/1174/1120/1120ES/1120XLD
1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications; Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT plus
1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance
or
1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 15 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120)
or
40 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120ED)
or
75 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120XLD)

LED Indicators

Per Unit: Power status, RJ-45 port speed
Per Port: LNK/ACT, FDX/COL
Six LEDs total

Performance

Latency: < 4.2 µs (LIFO)
Throughput @ 100Base: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)
Speed:
100BaseTX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex
10BaseT: 10/20 Mbps for half/full duplex
Switching Method: Store-and-Forward
Maximum MAC Addresses: 1,024 entries
Memory: 256 KB

Fiber Interface

Type: LED
Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm minimum)
Maximum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm
Minimum Output Power: - 20.0 dBm
Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm
Maximum Input Power: - 8.0 dBm
Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB

Physical Characteristics
Case dimensions: 4.33"L x 3.19"W x 0.91"H (110mm x 81mm x 23mm) Fiber connector protrusion varies with model. Weight: 0.33 pounds (150 grams)

ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

Operating Temperature: 32°F ~ 104°F (0°C ~ 40°C) Storage Temperature: -13°F ~ 158°F (-25°C ~ 70°C) Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90%, non-condensing

POWER

External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum

EMISSIONS

FCC part 15 Class A, CISPR Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Mark

SAFETY

UL Listed

WARRANTY

Lifetime

Reviews

Videos