Reference#: 73941

Item#: SG-065-1120

Item Weight: lb
Price: $257.80
Base Price: $
Additional per foot: Price: $257.80
 
 

Description

The Signamax 10/100 to 100FX Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling provides the means for an SNMP managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches and enables failsafe design solutions for complex networks. The 065-1120 media converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber distance, spanning up to 15km (9.3 miles).

The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance.

Features

• DIP switch configuration for link fault signalling, fiber auto/force mode, and SFP speed

• Built-In 10/100BaseT/TX Switch utilizes store-and-forward architecture

• Supports wall mounting, DIN-rail mounting or use with media converter rack mount chassis

• LEDs for functions, links, and activity

Specifications

Applicable Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

Ports:
1 - RJ-45 10/100BaseT/TX Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX port plus 1 - fiber optic 100BaseFX port with varying connectors and span per P/N

LED Status Indicators
Per Unit: Power
Per RJ-45 Port: Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision (FDX/COL);
RJ-45 port speed
Per Fiber Port: Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision (FDX/COL)

Performance
Latency: < 4.2 µs (LIFO)
Throughput @ 100Base: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)
Speed: 100BaseTX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex; 10BaseT: 10/20 Mbps for half/full duplex
MAC Address Capacity: 1K; Memory: 256 KB
Non-Switching 100BaseT to 100BaseFX models:
Latency: < 21 Bit Times

Electrical Characteristics
12 V DC. External 100 – 240 V AC 50/60 Hz. Power supply included.

Physical Characteristics
Dimensions: 4.33” L x 3.16” W x 0.91” H (109.2 mm x 83 mm x 23.8 mm)
Weight: 0.33 lb (150 g)

Environmental Requirements
Operating Temperature: 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C);
Storage Temperature: -14°F to 158°F (-10°C to 70°C)
Relative Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Certifications
CE, FCC, ROHS, VCCI Class A

Warranty
Limited Lifetime

Reviews

Videos