Reference#: 67874

Item#: 065-73-MWA15

Item Weight: lb
Price: $119.50
Base Price: $
Additional per foot: Price: $119.50
 
 

Description

OVERVIEW

The Signamax 065-73-MWx15 series models are Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) multimode fiber modules that support fiber Fast Ethernet or SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1 over a single strand of multimode fiber cable at distances up to 2 kilometers. There are two types of models in this series: one transmits at 1310 nm and receives at 1550 nm (model 065-73-MWA15), and the other transmits at 1550 nm and receives at 1310 nm (model 065-73-MWB15). These modules are designed to be used in pairs facing each other across a single stand of multimode fiber. The first "M" in the part number refers to these products serving multimode single-fiber applications over 2 kilometer span distances or less (M = 2 km). They are a cost-effective method of providing changeable 100Base Fast Ethernet or SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1 single-fiber multimode interfaces to switches and media converters equipped with standard 100Base-capable SFP slots.

APPLICATIONS

  • Metro Access Rings
  • Point-to-Point networking
  • 1x Fiber Channel
  • Fiber Fast Ethernet (100Base)
  • Suitable for Fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1 transmission

Features

  • RoHS Compliant
  • Operating Temperature: 0~+70°C
  • Model 065-73-MWA15: 1310 nm uncooled FP Laser Diode transmitter;1550 nm Photo Diode receiver
  • Model 065-73-MWB15: 1550 nm uncooled FP Laser Diode transmitter;1310 nm Photo Diode receiver
  • Up to 2 Km link distance (indicative only**)
  • Hot pluggable
  • Metal enclosure, low EMI
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Low Power Dissipation
  • Specifications

    See 'Downloads' tab

    Reviews

    Videos