OWL Fiber IS-KIT-M Installer Series MM Certification Test Kit w/ Fiber OWL 7 Power Meter and MM Light Source

$799.00
Reference#: 71114
Item#: IS-KIT-M-SC



Description

The OWL IS-KIT-M Installer Series fiber certification test kits are ideal for the fiber optic professional who requires standards-based certification of fiber links, including TIA-568, ISO 11801, various Ethernet standards, among others. The Fiber OWL 7 LITE can also be configured with custom standards to meet the needs of various fiber optic applications.

This OWL IS-KIT-M Installer Series test kit comes with a N.I.S.T. Traceable Fiber OWL 7 optical power meter and a WaveSource Pro fiber optic light source to test multimode 850/1300nm wavelengths.

Included with each test kit are a hard-shell carrying case, protective rubber boots, certificate of NIST-traceability, USB battery chargers and cables, and a USB flash drive with free OWLView software and operation manual. Fiber patch cables are not included and must be purchased separately*.

The WaveSource MM multimode LED source contains a single-port, dual-wavelength output (850nm / 1300nm), which is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements, and is housed in a SC connector port.

Kit Contents
Power Meter: Fiber OWL 7
Light Source: WaveSource MM (850nm / 1300nm)
OWL Reporter software
Product manuals
Download cable
NIST certificate
Carrying case
Protective rubber boots

*Note: Fiber Optic Patch Cables are sold separately.

Features

  • Fiber optic link certification of multimode fiber links at 850nm and 1300nm against a myriad of cabling standards, including two user customizable standards
  • Data storage for up to 1000 data points including run labels, fiber type, and link information including link name, date, reference power values, fiber length, and number of splices and interconnects
  • Built-in loss wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss values (link budget)
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
  • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
  • Absolute or relative mode for giving you instant pass/fail results
  • Selectively view, delete or re-sample data points
  • Specification

    Supported Cabling Standards:
    EIA/TIA568
    ISO/IEC 11801
    10-Gig Ethernet
    1000Base-SX/LX
    100Base-FX
    10Base-FB/FL
    FDDI
    ATM-155/622
    Fiber Channel
    Token Ring

    Also supports 2 user-customizable generic standards and user definable link budgets