OWL ST 850nm Multimode, NIST traceable, -20dBm

$139.95
Reference#: 72170
Item#: OW-DO2-85ST



Description

The Dual OWL 850 is a cost effective, compact, handheld light source.  The temperature compensated outputs are calibrated to couple -20dBm  of optical power into multimode fiber.  The light source is offered with a single 850nm source installed, and can be easily upgraded to include a 1300nm source. 

The source is simple to operate with an intuitive 2-button interface.  One button controls power, and the other selects the output wavelength.  LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.

Features

  • Stable  temperature  compensated  LED  sources
  • Output  wavelength:  850nm
  • Available  with  either  ST  or  SC  fiber  connectors  (replace  ‘xx’   at
  • end  of  part  number  with  ST  or  SC  to  specify  connector  type)
  • Extended  battery  life  -  up  to  30  hours  on  one  9v  battery
  • Combination  selected  source  /  Low  battery  indicator  LEDs
  • Simple  two-button  operation
  • NIST  traceable
  • Very  economically  priced

Specification

Output Power
  • -20 dBm into multimode
Initial  Accuracy
  • +/- .10dB @ 25 C
NIST traceable calibrated wavelength
  • 850nm
Center Wavelength
  • 850nm +30 /-10 nm
Spectral Width
  • 60nm @ 850nm
T ypical 1 hour drift (dB)
  • .05@850nm
Dimensions
  • 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in

Downloads