OWL ST 1550nm, SingleMode, NIST traceable, -10dBm, FP laser source

$424.00
Reference#: 72183
Item#: OW-LO2-15ST



Description

The Laser OWL 1550 singlemode laser source provides high output and stability in an economical price.  The laser diode uses a temperature compensated output and is calibrated to couple -10dBm of optical power into singlemode fiber.  The source is simple to operate with an intuitive 2-button interface one button to control power and the other to select output wavelength.  LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.  The Laser OWL1550 is a laser-based light source designed to test singlemode fiber optic links.  The LED indicator shows whether the unit is ON or OFF, and whether the battery has enough power to maintain its calibrated output power.  Its 1550nm light sources provide stabilized testing that conforms to international testing standards.  Lasers such as the ones in Laser OWL 1550 light sources produce intense beams of infrared energy that are invisible to the eye.

Features

  • Optically  stabilized  FP  laser  source  with  1550nm  output  wavelength
  • SC,  ST ,  or  FC  fiber  connectors
  • Extended  battery  life  -  up  to  30  hours  on  one  9v  battery
  • Combination  selected  source  /  Low  battery  indicator  LEDs
  • Intuitive  2-button  operation
  • NIST  traceable
  • Very  economically  priced

Specification

Output Power

  • -10 dBm into singlemode

Initial Accuracy

  • +/- .10dB @ 25 C

NIST traceable calibrated wavelengths

  • 1550nm
Center Wavelength
  • 1550nm +/- 30nm

Spectral Width

  • 2nm @ 1550nm

Typical 1 Hour Drift (dB)

  • .04@1550 nm

Dimensions

  • 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in

Downloads