Reference#: 72175

Item#: OW-FO-4B

Item Weight: lb
Price: $716.00
Base Price: $
Additional per foot: Price: $716.00
(Out of Stock)
 

Description

The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT is a high accuracy, high resolution, microprocessor controlled optical power meter. It has a 75dB dynamic range making it ideal for both singlemode and multimode fiber testing, Its integrated light source makes performing optical length measurements easy.  The light source connector port is ST only.  It has an attractive handheld case made from high impact plastic, a large, backlit, graphic, liquid crystal display, and 18-key keypad for easy data entry .  The fixed universal fiber adapter accepts ST, SC, and FC connectors equally well without the need for extra adapter caps. It will operate for up to 100 hours on a standard 9-volt battery and has built-in auto shutdown.  The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT includes a built-in loss wizard that  helps you easily calculate the allowable loss for the fiber runs that you will be measuring.  The meter stores physical fiber information for up to eight links.  Link information includes: link name, date, fiber type, fiber length, connectors, splices, temperature, and calculated or user defined reference power values.  In addition the meter will store up to 1000 measured data points with labels.  Each value includes the fiber type and link.  The stored information can be selectively viewed, edited (measured again), printed, or deleted. The meter will print formatted reports of selected stored data directly using the built-in USB port, or all of the stored data can be downloaded to a computer spreadsheet or our free OWL Reporter software to produce formatted certification reports.

Features

  • InGaAs photodetector with universal 2.5mm adapter port (for ST ,  SC, FC, and others) and a 1.25mm adapter port (for  LC,  MU,  and  other SFF  connectors)
  • Integrated  light  source  for  optical  measurement  of  fiber links  (1310nm;  ST  connector  only)
  • Multimode and  singlemode  ready
  • High-Power  version  available
  • Large  backlit  3  x  1.75"  graphic  LCD  display  shows measurement units  of  dBm,  dB,  milliwatts,  and  microwatts
  • Long  battery  life  -  up  to  100  hours  on  one  9-volt  battery
  • Data  storage  for  up  to  1000  data  points  including  run labels,  fiber  type,  and link  information  including  link  name, date, reference power values, fiber length,  and number of splices  and  interconnects
  • Built-in loss  wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss  values
  • USB interface  for  continuous data logging,  report  printing, or  data  downloading
  • FREE OWLReporter software for printing formatted fiber certification  reports
  • Absolute  or  relative  mode  shows  instant  pass/fail  results
  • Selectively  view,  delete  or  resample  data  points

Specifications

Measurement range

  • +5 to -70 dBm (FO-4B)
  • +25 to -50 dBm (FO-4BC)

Absolute accuracy 

  • 0.15dB

NIST traceable calibrated wavelengths

  • 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm,1550nm

Additional Wavelengths

  • 980nm, 1490nm, 1625nm

Resolution

  • 0.01dB

Precision 

  • 0.10dB

Dimensions

  • 6.48 x 3.48 x 1.1 in

Launch Method

  • Laser

Connector

  • ST

Center Wavelength

  • 1310 nm

Reviews

Videos

Downloads