Reference#: 72187

Item#: OW-MO-2

Item Weight: lb
Price: $515.00
Base Price: $
Additional per foot: Price: $515.00
 Discontinued Item
 

Description

The Micro OWL 2 is a high accuracy, high resolution, microprocessor controlled, optical power meter.  The meter has a 75dB dynamic range making it ideal for both single-mode and multimode fiber testing.  It has an attractive handheld case with a backlit, graphic, liquid crystal display, and 18-key keypad for easy data entry. It is offered with a 2.5mm universal fiber connector, with a 1.25mm universal cap for LC, MU, and other 1.25mm SFF connectors. It will operate for over 100 hours on a standard 9v battery and has built in auto shutdown.  The Micro OWL2 includes OWL’s user-friendly Link Wizard that helps you easily calculate the allowable loss for the fiber runs that you will be measuring.  The meter stores physical fiber information for up to four link configurations which includes link name, date, fiber type, fiber length, connectors, splices, temperature, and calculated or entered reference power values for three wavelengths. In addition the meter will store up to 1000 measured data points with labels. The auto-wavelength switching feature of the Micro OWL 2 allows for convenient dual-wavelength data storage, which helps eliminate human error and cuts down testing time nearly in half.  This convenient feature is available when used with OWL WaveSource series fiber optic light sources.  The stored information can be selectively viewed, edited  (measured again), printed, or deleted.  The meter will print formatted reports of selected stored data directly using the built in USB port, or all of the stored data can be downloaded to a computer spreadsheet or our free OWL Reporter software to produce formatted certification reports.  A charger port is also included for re-chargeable 9-volt batteries.  Optionally, a Visual Fault Locator can be installed in the place of the battery charging port for visual fiber identification or troubleshooting faults in the near-end of a fiber link.

Features

  • InGaAs photo detector with 2.5mm universal adapter port(for ST, SC, FC, and others) and 1.25mm universal adapter port (for LC, MU, and other  SFF)
  • Multimode and  singlemode  ready
  • Backlit  graphic  LCD  display
  • Long  battery  life  -  over  100  hrs  on  one  9v  battery
  • Data storage for  1000 points including  run  labels,  fiber  type,  and site information  including  site  name, date, reference power values, fiber length, and number of splices and interconnects
  • Auto-wavelength switching when used with OWL WaveSource light sources
  • Built-in loss wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss values
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
  • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
  • Absolute or relative mode for giving you instant pass/fail results
  • Selectively view, delete or resample data points
  • Charger  port  (for  re-chargeable  batteries  only)
  • Optional  Visual  Fault  Locator  (VFL)  port  –  replaces  the  charger  port

Specifications

Measurement range

  • +5 to -70dBm

Absolute accuracy

  • +/- 0.15dB

Calibrated wavelengths

  • 850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm

Resolution

  • 0.01dB

Precision

  • +/- 0.05dB

Dimensions

  • 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in

Reviews

Videos

Downloads