Reference#: 72206

Item#: OW-WT-1

Item Weight: lb
Price: $348.00
Base Price: $
Additional per foot: Price: $348.00
 
 

Description

The WaveTester is a high accuracy, high resolution, microprocessor controlled, optical power meter.  It has a 65dB dynamic range, and is NIST traceable at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm, making it ideal for both singlemode and multimode fiber testing.   Additionally, it comes calibrated at 1490nm, allowing the meter to measure optical loss at the wavelengths used in Fiber To The Home (FTTH) PON networks.

It has an attractive handheld case with a backlit, graphic, liquid crystal display, and 4-key keypad for easy operation. It is offered with a 2.5mm universal fiber connector, will operate for over 250 hours on a standard high-capacity 9v battery, and has built-in auto shutdown.  The WaveTester will store reference values for each wavelength to be used for optical loss measurements, and can store up to 200 measured data points.  Stored data can be downloaded to our free OWL Reporter software to produce formatted certification reports.  Optionally, the battery charging port in the WaveTester can be replaced with a precision-coupled visual fault locator that is optimized for fiber optics.   Its high-intensity red laser allows for fiber identification up to 1.5  kilometers away .This optional VFL  port can also be used to  check for  faults within a few  feet  of its  launch  point.  When the bright red light encounters a fault, the light is deflected into the jacket, producing a red glow at the point of the fault.

Features

  • 1mm photodetector with 2.5mm universal adapter (ST ,  SC, and  FC)
  • Multimode  and  singlemode  ready
  • Backlit  graphic  LCD  display  with  intuitive  user  interface
  • Simple  4-key  operation
  • Power  measurements  shown  in  dBm,  dB,  or  microwatts
  • Stores optical references for  each wavelength to  be used for optical  loss  testing
  • Long  battery  life  -  over  250  hrs  on  one  9v  battery
  • Data  storage  for  200  points
  • USB interface  for  continuous data logging,  report printing, or data  downloading
  • OWL  Reporter  software  for  downloading  data  and  printing formatted  fiber  certification  reports
  • Optional  integrated  visual  fault  locator  (VFL)

Specifications

Measurement range
  • +5 to -60dBm
Absolute accuracy 
  • +/- 0.15dB

NIST traceable calibrated wavelengths

  • 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Additional calibrated wavelengths
  • 1490 nm

Resolution

  • 0.01dB

Precision

  • +/- 0.05dB

Dimensions

  • 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in

Reviews

Videos

Downloads