SingleMode Light Source

OW-LO2XX (284 px).jpg

OWL ST 1310nm and 1550nm, SingleMode, NIST traceable, -10dBm, Laser Source

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $576.00

Additional per foot: $576.00

 
OW-LO2XX (284 px).jpg

OWL SC 1310nm and 1550nm, SingleMode, NIST traceable, -10dBm, Laser Source

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $576.00

Additional per foot: $576.00

 
OW-LO2XX (284 px).jpg

OWL FC 1310nm and 1550nm, SingleMode, NIST traceable, -10dBm, Laser Source

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $619.99

Additional per foot: $619.99

 
OW-LO2-15XX (284 px).jpg

OWL ST 1550nm, SingleMode, NIST traceable, -10dBm, FP laser source

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $384.00

Additional per foot: $384.00

 
OW-LO2-15XX (284 px).jpg

OWL SC 1550nm, SingleMode, NIST traceable, -10dBm, FP laser source

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $384.00

Additional per foot: $384.00

 
OW-LO2-15XX (284 px).jpg

OWL FC 1550nm, SingleMode, NIST traceable, -10dBm, FP laser source

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $384.00

Additional per foot: $384.00

 
OW-LO2-13XX (284 px).jpg

OWL ST 1310nm SingleMode, NIST traceable, -10dBm, FP laser source

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $316.00

Additional per foot: $316.00

 
OW-LO2-13XX (284 px).jpg

OWL SC 1310nm SingleMode, NIST traceable, -10dBm, FP laser source

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $316.00

Additional per foot: $316.00

 
OW-LO2-13XX (284 px).jpg

OWL FC 1310nm SingleMode, NIST traceable, -10dBm, FP laser source

+ QUICK LOOK

Base Price: $

Price: $316.00

Additional per foot: $316.00

 
     
UTILITY

Delivering high output and stability at a low price, the Laser OWL Series single-mode light sources from Discount Low Voltage are rugged, compact and easy to use. An intuitive two-button interface makes using these tools a walk in the park. One button controls the power, and the other selects the output wavelength. 

The laser diodes in these U.S.-made tools use temperature-compensated outputs and are calibrated to couple -10dBm of optical power into single-mode fiber. The 9V battery boasts a life of up to 30 hours, and LED indicators let you know that battery power is up to maintaining the calibrated power output. 

AVAILABILITY

The Laser OWL series of light sources features lasers that produce intense beams of infrared energy invisible to the human eye. These laser-based light sources are designed to test single-mode fiber optic links and conform to international testing standards. The NIST-traceable tools can be bundled with OWL optical power meters for applications ranging from optical loss to fiber link certification.

Choose from Laser OWLs with SC, ST or FC fiber connectors. You can pick from -10dBm Laser light sources with center wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm and 1310/1550nm. 

These products generally ship in one to three business days.

VALUE

These light sources deliver high performance and dependability at affordable prices. In addition, qualifying orders are eligible for free shipping. If your order is shipped to a state outside our home base of California, you will not be charged sales tax.

RESOURCES

You can find detailed descriptions and specifications for each OWL light source on the corresponding product page. Downloadable data sheets also may be accessed there.

Are you still wondering about which light source is right for you? Our staff of friendly fiber optics experts can shed some light on the subject. Call us during regular business hours or drop us an email. We’ll help you find the right tool for the job.